North Dakota v. Dahl
[…] In determining whether there has been obvious error, we examine the entire record and the probable effect of the alleged error in light of all the evidence. 2002 ND 145, ¶ 22. We have said we exercise our discretion “only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” State v. Pemberton, 2019 ND 157, ¶ 9, 930 N.W.2d 125. 5 B [¶13] Count three of the amended information charged Dahl with unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia in violation of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(1), which at the time of the alleged offense provided: A person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of chapter 19-03.1. Any person violating this subsection is guilty of a class C felony if the drug paraphernalia is used, or possessed with intent to be used, to manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, or analyze a controlled substance, other than marijuana . . . . N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(1) (effective August 1, 2015) (emphasis added).1 [¶14] Section 19-03.4-03, N.D.C.C., was enacted in 2001, replacing the drug paraphernalia laws in the criminal code (title 12.1). See 2001 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 214, §§ 9-10; State v. Raywalt, 436 N.W.2d 234, 236-37 (N.D. 1989) (discussing the history of North Dakota’s drug paraphernalia laws). Upon enactment in 2001, the entirety of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03 largely read as subsection 1 does above in the 2015 amendment, save two exceptions. The 2001 statute also made it a class C felony to use drug paraphernalia to inject, ingest, or inhale a controlled substance, other than marijuana. 2001 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 214, § 9. It also had a catchall sentence at the end, stating, “Otherwise, a violation of this section is a class A misdemeanor.” Id.