Schrodt v. Schrodt, et al.
[…] “A trial court may accept the valuations submitted by one party, or weigh one party’s value testimony more heavily.” Peterson v. Peterson, 1999 ND 191, ¶ 14, 600 N.W.2d 851 (citing Braun v. Braun, 532 N.W.2d 367, 370 (N.D. 1995)). The record supports the district court’s valuations and the valuations are not clearly erroneous. IV [¶14] Joseph Schrodt argues the parenting time implemented by the district court is clearly erroneous because it denies the child the right to maintain a “parent-child relationship that is beneficial” to the child. [¶15] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2), the district court must “grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.” “In awarding visitation to the non-custodial parent, the best interests of the child, rather than the wishes or desires of the parents, are paramount.” Deyle v. Deyle, 2012 ND 248, ¶ 17, 825 N.W.2d 245 (quoting Bertsch v. Bertsch, 2006 ND 31, ¶ 5, 710 N.W.2d 113).