Burris v. Burris
[…] [¶30] The In re Marriage of Gust decision from Iowa reviewed then-new legislation in Massachusetts as follows: A major impetus to the legislation in Massachusetts was the question of the impact of retirement on spousal support (referred to as alimony in Massachusetts). Rachel Biscardi, Dispelling Alimony Myths: The Continuing Need for Alimony and the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, 36 W. New Eng. L.Rev. 1, 30-31 (2014); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 49(f) (“General term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age.”). In 2009, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court declined to create a presumption in favor of the payor’s request to be relieved of alimony obligations upon retirement. See Pierce v. Pierce, 455 Mass. 286, 916 N.E.2d 330, 344-45 (2009).