City of Jamestown v. Kastet
[…] The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive sport; or c. The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of an occupation or profession or of medical or scientific experimentation conducted by recognized methods, and the persons subjected to such conduct or injury, having been made aware of the risks involved, consent to the performance of the conduct or the infliction of the injury.” [¶8] Self-defense is defined in relevant part in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03: “A person is justified in using force upon another person to defend himself against danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury . . . except that: 2 .... 2. A person is not justified in using force if: a. He intentionally provokes unlawful action by another person to cause bodily injury or death to such other person; or b. He has entered into a mutual combat with another person or is the initial aggressor unless he is resisting force which is clearly excessive in the circumstances. A person’s use of defensive force after he withdraws from an encounter and indicates to the other person that he has done so is justified if the latter nevertheless continues or menaces unlawful action.” A [¶9] Kastet claims the district court erred in failing to provide a jury instruction on consent.