City of Jamestown v. Kastet
[…] In determining whether the jury should have received an instruction on a particular defense, this Court “must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant.” Thiel, at 67. A district court errs by failing to provide requested instructions on a legal defense if record evidence raises an issue from which the jury could infer the proffered defense. Id. at 69. [¶7] Consent as a defense is codified in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-08(1): “When conduct is an offense because it causes or threatens bodily injury, consent to such conduct or to the infliction of such injury by all persons injured or threatened by the conduct is a defense if: a. Neither the injury inflicted nor the injury threatened is such as to jeopardize life or seriously impair health. b. The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive sport; or c. The conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of an occupation or profession or of medical or scientific experimentation conducted by recognized methods, and the persons subjected to such conduct or injury, having been made aware of the risks involved, consent to the performance of the conduct or the infliction of the injury.” [¶8] Self-defense is defined in relevant part in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03: “A person is justified in using force upon another person to defend himself against danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury . . . except that: 2 .... 2. A person is not justified in using force if: a.