Rath v. Rath, et al.
[…] [¶37] We have long held courts have the inherent authority to control dockets to stem abuses of the judicial process and to maintain the integrity of the court. See, e.g., Holkesvig v. Grove, 2014 ND 57, ¶ 17, 844 N.W.2d 557; Fed. Land Bank, 520 N.W.2d at 58; see also Holkesvig v. VandeWalle, 2016 ND 107, ¶ 11, 879 N.W.2d 728. This Court also has the authority to promulgate a rule to guide the district court’s determination of vexatious litigants. See N.D. Const. art. VI, § 2 (“The supreme court shall be the highest court of the state.”); N.D.C.C. § 27-02-05 (“The supreme court is vested with full power and authority necessary to carry into complete execution all its judgments, decrees, and determinations in the matters over which it has jurisdiction and for the exercise of its jurisdiction as the supreme judicial tribunal of this state.”). [¶38] Procedural safeguards are contained within N.D. Sup. Ct. Admin. R. 58 providing for a specific vexatious litigant definition, appropriate notice, requisite court findings, and the pre-filing order contents.