Rath v. Rath, et al.
[…] A [¶23] Rath argues the district court erred as a matter of law in denying his demand for change of judge after the current judge was assigned to the case and erred in permitting the presiding judge to rule on the vexatious litigant motion. [¶24] “Section 29-15-21, N.D.C.C., is a ‘statutory arrangement for permitting a litigant to obtain a change of judge, thereby assuring fair trials and promoting the fairness and integrity of the courts.’” Wald v. Hovey, 2022 ND 15, ¶ 9, 969 N.W.2d 163 (quoting Traynor v. Leclerc, 1997 ND 47, ¶ 14, 561 9 N.W.2d 644). Under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21, a party to a civil proceeding may obtain a change of judge. This section provides, in part: 1. Subject to the provisions of this section, any party to a civil or criminal action or proceeding pending in the district court may obtain a change of the judge before whom the trial or any proceeding with respect thereto is to be heard by filing with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending the original of a written demand for change of judge[.]. . . 2. The demand is invalid unless it is filed with the clerk of the court not later than ten days after the occurrence of the earliest of any one of the following events: a. The date of the notice of assignment or reassignment of a judge for trial of the case; b. The date of notice that a trial has been scheduled; or c. The date of service of any ex parte order in the case signed by the judge against whom the demand is filed. 3. . . . In any event, no demand for a change of judge may be made after the judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the demanding party was heard or had an opportunity to be heard. Any proceeding to modify an order for alimony, property division, or child support pursuant to section 14-05-24 or an order for child custody pursuant to section 14-05-22 must be considered a proceeding separate from the original action and the fact that the judge sought to be disqualified made any ruling in the original action does not bar a demand for a change of judge. (Emphasis added.) The judge sought to be disqualified has no authority or discretion to determine the timeliness or validity of the demand and the presiding district court judge decides whether the demand should be denied. N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(6).