Behle v. Harr
[…] Behle does not claim the decedent ever announced an intention not to perform the alleged contract or that the decedent declared the contract repudiated. Given these circumstances, we conclude the district court did not err when it held 4 Behle’s claims to the real estate arose at the time specified for performance, which was the moment of the decedent’s death. C [¶13] Behle argues that even if his claims to the real estate arose at the decedent’s death, the N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-03(2) time limit does not apply because this dispute does not fall within the definition of “claim” as set out by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-01-06(7). [¶14] Section 30.1-01-06(7), N.D.C.C., defines the term “claim” to include “liabilities of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent.” However, the statute specifically excludes “demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent . . . to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate” from the definition of the term “claim.” Id. The time limits set out by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-03(2) only apply to “claims.”