Thompson-Widmer v. Larson, et al.
[…] The court concluded Larson’s “fulfillment of an open records request is a communication made in the proper discharge of an official duty and is a privileged communication under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1).” The court also concluded that because Larson was a political subdivision employee, she was “immune from liability for fulfilling open records requests for Thompson-Widmer’s personnel file.” [¶19] We agree with the district court that Larson’s communications were privileged and she was immune from liability. The records of a public entity are public records. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1). “A personnel file maintained by a personnel director of a political subdivision is a public record open to public inspection.” City of Grand Forks v. Grand Forks Herald, Inc., 307 N.W.2d 572, 5 578 (N.D. 1981). “Upon request for a copy of specific public records, any entity . . . shall furnish the requester one copy of the public records requested.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). Larson’s fulfillment of open records requests was the exercise of an official duty; therefore, the communications were privileged under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1).