Thompson-Widmer v. Larson, et al.
[…] [¶20] Thompson-Widmer asserts Larson should have updated her Tri-County personnel file with the documents stating criminal charges would not be filed against her and no action would be taken against her social work license. Thompson-Widmer argues that by not including those documents in her file, Larson created the false and misleading impression that Thompson-Widmer was the subject of an open criminal investigation and ethics complaint. [¶21] Under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(3)(a), a political subdivision employee is immune from liability for “[a] claim based upon an act or omission of a political subdivision employee exercising due care in the execution of a valid or invalid statute or regulation.” Additionally, a political subdivision employee may not be held personally liable “for acts or omissions of the employee occurring within the scope of the employee’s employment unless the acts or omissions constitute reckless or grossly negligent conduct, or willful or wanton misconduct.”