North Dakota v. Long
[…] On appeal, Long argues N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) is ambiguous and, because it is ambiguous, extrinsic aids should be considered to ascertain the legislative intent of the statute. Long asserts the ambiguities in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) arise from the statute’s use of the term “consequences” and the phrase “consistent with the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Dakota.” Long contends, upon a review of the legislative history, an individual must be advised of a right to refuse the test, and the trooper did not comply with the legislative intent by failing to inform Long of her right to refuse the chemical test.