North Dakota v. Long
[…] [¶13] A statute is presumed to comply with the state and federal constitutions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38. An appellate court’s job is to interpret the law the legislature has enacted and decide whether it is consistent with the Constitution. Murphy v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1485, 200 L. Ed. 2d 854 (2018). Our laws frequently use the phrase “consistent with the Constitution” to acknowledge the presumption of compliance with the state and federal constitutions. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 21-09-03 (“All bonds heretofore issued by any public body for any purpose and in any manner consistent with the constitution of the state.… are hereby validated, ratified, approved and confirmed”) (emphasis added); N.D.C.C. § 14-12.2-04(1)(g) (a state tribunal has jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or conservator if “[t]here is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal