North Dakota v. McGowen
[…] Brandner, 551 N.W.2d 284, 286 (N.D. 1996)). [¶7] Section 12.1-17-01, N.D.C.C., provides the requirements for simple assault. In pertinent part it states: “1. A person is guilty of an offense if that person: a. Willfully causes bodily injury to another human being; or .... 2. The offense is: a. A class C felony when the victim is a peace officer or correctional institution employee acting in an official capacity, which the actor knows to be a fact; . . . .” The criminal code defines “willfully” as “if he engages in the conduct intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(e). N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02, defines intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly as: 2 “a. ‘Intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so. b. ‘Knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so. c. ‘Recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in conscious and clearly unjustifiable disregard of a substantial likelihood of the existence of the relevant facts or risks, such disregard involving a gross deviation from acceptable standards of conduct, except that, as provided in section 12.1-04-02, awareness of the risk is not required where its absence is due to self-induced intoxication.” “Bodily injury” is defined as “any impairment of physical condition, including physical pain.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04(4). [¶8] “The defendant bears the burden of showing the evidence reveals no reasonable inference of guilt when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.” State v.