Environmental Law & Policy Center, et al. v. N.D. Public Svc. Commission, et al.
[…] An adjudicative proceeding does not include a decision or order to issue, reconsider, or reopen an order that precedes an opportunity for hearing or that under another section of this code is not subject to review in an adjudicative proceeding. (Emphasis added.) Section 28-32-21, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part that “[a]dministrative agencies shall comply with the following procedures in all adjudicative proceedings”: 1. a. For adjudicative proceedings involving a hearing on a complaint against a specific-named respondent, a complainant shall prepare and file a clear and concise complaint with the agency having subject matter jurisdiction of the proceeding.