Environmental Law & Policy Center, et al. v. N.D. Public Svc. Commission, et al.
[…] [¶13] Section 49-22.1-04, N.D.C.C., states, in relevant part: A utility may not begin construction of a gas or liquid energy conversion facility or gas or liquid transmission facility in the state without first having obtained a certificate of site compatibility or a route permit from the commission pursuant to this chapter. The facility must be constructed, operated, and maintained in conformity with the certificate or permit and any terms, conditions, or modifications of the certificate or permit. (Emphasis added.) Section 49-22.1-01(6)(b), N.D.C.C., defines “[g]as or liquid energy conversion facility” as “any plant, addition, or combination of plant and addition, designed for or capable of: . . . b. Manufacture or refinement of fifty thousand barrels [7949.36 cubic meters] or more of liquid hydrocarbon products per day[.]” (Emphasis added.)