Martodam v. Martodam
[…] [¶21] We conclude the district court made sufficient findings supported by testimony in the record, and the record contains sufficient competent evidence supporting the court’s decision on primary residential responsibility and parenting time. Moreover, Jason Martodam failed to establish the court abused its discretion with regard to its evidentiary rulings. See Vandal, 2014 ND 45, ¶ 26, 843 N.W.2d 313. We also hold the court did not abuse its discretion by not appointing a parenting investigator or by not ordering counseling. See N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.3(1) (“[T]he court, upon the request of either party, or, upon its own motion, may order an investigation and report concerning parenting rights and responsibilities regarding the child.” (emphasis added)); Prchal v. Prchal, 2011 ND 62, ¶ 27, 795 N.W.2d 693 5 (“[D]ecision to appoint a parenting coordinator and to order counseling are committed to the district court’s discretion.”).