North Dakota v. Vanberkom
[…] Any person driving a vehicle upon a highway shall drive the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and other conditions then existing, and shall give such warnings as are reasonably necessary for safe operation under the circumstances. No person may drive any vehicle upon a highway in a manner to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.

[¶8] Section 39-06.1-09, N.D.C.C., states: "For the purposes of section[ ] 39-06.1-06 . . . a 'moving violation' means a violation of section . . . 39-09-01.1& nbsp;. . . ." Section 39-06.1-06(2)(j), N.D.C.C., provides: "The fees required for a noncriminal disposition under section 39-06.1-02 or 39-06.1-03 must be as follows: . . . 2. For a moving violation as defined in section 39-06.1-09 , a fee of twenty dollars, except for: . . . j. A violation of section 39-09-01.1, a fee of thirty dollars." Thus, a violation under the "care required" statute (§ 39 -09-01.1) is classified as a moving violation and carries an administrative fee of thirty dollars. It is not classified as a criminal offense, nor does it resemble one in terms of severity.