North Dakota v. Vanberkom
[…] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, "No person shall . . . be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." Similarly, the North Dakota Constitution provides, "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." N.D. Const. art. I, § 12. Our precedent has applied the state constitutional provision to provide protection equivalent in scope to the Fifth Amendment. State v. Allesi, 216 N.W.2d 805, 817-18 (N.D. 1974). Section 39-09-01.1, N.D.C.C., provides:

Any person driving a vehicle upon a highway shall drive the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and other conditions then existing, and shall give such warnings as are reasonably necessary for safe operation under the circumstances. No person may drive any vehicle upon a highway in a manner to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.