INDUSTRIAL COM'N v. Kuntz
[…] This description was also used in the public notice of sale in The Dickinson Press from July 25, 1989, to August 8, 1989.

[2] Rule 60(b), N.D.R.Civ.P., states in part:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or a party's legal representative from a final judgment or order in any action or proceeding for the following reasons: (i) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; ...

[3] Section 28-27-02, N.D.C.C., reads:

The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:

1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;

2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment;

3. An order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction, whether such injunction was issued in an action or special proceeding or pursuant to provisions of section 35-22-04, or which sets aside or dismisses a writ of attachment for irregularity;

4. An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains a demurrer;

5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof;

6. An order for judgment on application therefor on account of the frivolousness of a demurrer, answer, or reply; or

7. An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal might have been taken from such order so made without notice, had the same been made upon notice.

[4] See Mau v. Schwan, 460 N.W.2d 131 (N.D. 1990); Cokins v. Frandsen, 141 N.W.2d 796 (N.D.1966). See also 55 Am.Jur.2d Mortgages §§ 847-851 (1971); Annotation, Right, after foreclosure, to reformation on ground of erroneous description originating in mortgage, 172 A.L.R. 655 (1948).