Dixon v. Kaufman
[…] The case was tried to the court without a jury and is now here for trial anew.

The question now confronting us is whether it was necessary for the plaintiffs to reply to the defendants' answers and counterclaims and to plead fraud by way of reply in order to entitle them to attack the Kaufman deed on the ground that it was obtained by fraud. The rule applied, in some states at least, is that in an action to quiet title fraud must be pleaded in order to be available to overcome the effect of a written instrument. See 44 Am.Jur., Quieting Title, Section 79. We cannot apply that rule in this case because of the definite statutory declaration to be found in section 32-1709, NDRC 1943, which provides:

"No reply shall be necessary on the part of the plaintiff, except when the defendant in his answer claims a lien or encumbrance upon the property which, prior to the commencement of the action, was barred by the statutes of limitation, or which shall have been discharged in bankruptcy, or which constitutes only a cloud, the plaintiff may reply setting up such defense and availing himself of the benefit thereof, * * *."

This appears to be a unique statutory provision to be found only in this state.