State v. Cooper
[…] But he is not obliged to establish such plea beyond a reasonable doubt. He is merely required to prove his insanity to the satisfaction of the jury. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Swink, supra, 229 N.C. at 125, 47 S.E.2d at 853.

Prior to the enactment of Chapter 85, Public Laws of 1893, our statute relating to murder and its punishment provided: "Every person who is convicted, in due course of law, of any wilful murder of malice prepense, shall suffer death." Chapter 25, Section 1057, Code of 1883. Under the Act of 1893, now codified as G.S. § 14-17, "[a] murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing . . . shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree. . . ." (Our italics.) The intent and effect of the 1893 Act are discussed in State v. Benton, 276 N.C. 641, 657, 174 S.E.2d 793, 803-04 (1970).