Yearwood v. Yearwood
[…] G.S. § 50-16.3(a). Such alimony is specifically "limited to the pendency of the suit in which the application is made." G.S. § 50-16.3(b). Alimony pendente lite (like alimony) "shall be in such amount as the circumstances render necessary, having due regard to the estates, earnings, earning capacity, condition, accustomed standard of living of the parties, and other facts of the particular case." G.S. § 50-16.5(a).

Section (a) of G.S. § 50-16.7 provides inter alia: "Alimony or alimony pendente lite shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in or possession of real property as the court may order." Section (c) provides: "If the court requires the transfer of real or personal property or an interest therein as a part of an order for alimony or alimony pendente lite as provided in subsection (a) or for the securing thereof, the court may also enter an order which shall transfer title, as