Appeal of Hanes Dye & Finishing Company, Etc.
[…] Whether the goods of all the 102 nonresident converters are in this category will be discussed in the latter portion of this opinion.

Prior to 1972, there had been no taxation of goods of nonresidents in the custody of Hanes under substantially the same conditions on the particular day prescribed for the listing of tangible personal property for ad valorem taxes.

The State Board held that the goods owned by the 102 nonresident converters had a tax situs in Forsyth County on 1 January 1972.

G.S. § 105-274(a), cited by the State Board, provides: "All property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of the State shall be subject to taxation unless it is: [Defined exclusions and exemptions not pertinent to this appeal.]" We note that a provision to this effect has been a part of our statutory law at least since 1939. See Public Laws of 1939, Chapter 310, Section 303. In determining whether goods such as those now under consideration are to be