Appeal of Hanes Dye & Finishing Company, Etc.
[…] Subsection (b) provides:

"(b) Definitions.For purposes of this section:

"(1) `Situated' means more or less permanently located.

"(2) `Business premises' includes, for purposes of illustration, but is not limited to the following: Store, mill, dockyard, piling ground, shop, office, mine, farm, factory, warehouse, rental real estate, place for the sale of property (including the premises of a consignee), and place for storage (including a public warehouse)."

Subsection (d) of G.S. § 105-304 provides:

"(d) Property of Taxpayers With No Fixed Residence in This State.

"(1) Tangible personal property owned by an individual nonresident of this State shall be taxable at the place in this State at which the property is situated.

"(2) Tangible personal property owned by a domestic or foreign taxpayer (other than an individual person) that has no principal office in this State shall be taxable at the place in this State at which the property is situated."