Lackey v. Hamlet City Board of Education
[…] If possible, effect must be given to every part of a deed, and no clause, if reasonable intendment can be found, shall be construed as meaningless. Springs v. Hopkins, 171 N.C. 486, 88 S.E. 774; Jones v. Sandlin, 160 N.C. 155, 75 S.E. 1075; Eason v. Eason, 159 N. C. [539] 540, 75 S.E. 797; Acker v. Pridgen, 158 N.C. 337, 74 S.E. 335; [Carolinia] Real Estate Co. v. Bland, 152 N.C. [225] 231, 67 S.E. 483; Featherston v. Merrimon, 148 N.C. 199, 61 S.E. 675; Gudger v. White, 141 N.C. [507] 513, 54 S.E. 386."

It is provided in G.S. § 39-1 as follows: "When real estate is conveyed to any person, the same shall be held and construed to be a conveyance in fee, whether the word `heir' is used or not, unless such conveyance in plain and express words shows, or it is plainly intended by the conveyance or some part thereof, that the grantor meant to convey an estate of less dignity." (Emphasis added.)