Young v. Roberts
[…] The prerequisites for the incorporation of a banking corporation are set forth in G.S. § 53-2 through G.S. § 53-5, as amended. Five or more persons are required as incorporators. G.S. § 53-2.

If and when the Commissioner of Banks certifies that the proposed corporation, if formed, will be lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Secretary of State, upon receipt of such certificate, shall record the certificate of incorporation in his office, and thereupon "the said persons shall be a body politic and corporate under the name stated in such certificate." (Our italics.) G.S. § 53-5, G.S. § 53-4.

G.S. § 53-5 contains this provision: "The charter of any bank which fails to complete its organization and open for business to the public within six months after the date of the filing its certificate of incorporation with the Secretary of State shall be void: Provided, however, the Commissioner of Banks may for cause extend the limitation herein imposed." This limitation, in our opinion, applies only in the event "the said persons" have become "a body politic and corporate" and the certificate of incorporation has been recorded and issued. It is noted that appellees so contend.