Young v. Roberts
[…] G.S. § 53-5 contains this provision: "The charter of any bank which fails to complete its organization and open for business to the public within six months after the date of the filing its certificate of incorporation with the Secretary of State shall be void: Provided, however, the Commissioner of Banks may for cause extend the limitation herein imposed." This limitation, in our opinion, applies only in the event "the said persons" have become "a body politic and corporate" and the certificate of incorporation has been recorded and issued. It is noted that appellees so contend.

G.S. § 53-4 requires that the Commissioner of Banks, before issuing such certificate to the Secretary of State, "shall at once examine into all the facts connected with the formation of such proposed corporation, including its location and proposed stockholders, * * *". In so doing, the Commissioner of Banks is to determine whether the proposed bank complies with legislative standards. Pue v. Hood, supra.