Smith v. Rawlins
[…] I was knocked forward for a distance about the length of a car, I was shocked and my head was snapped back." Following the impact plaintiff got out of his automobile, and talked to the defendant, Captain Rawlins. The rear bumper of plaintiff's automobile was bent in about four inches, its trailer hitch was pushed in and sprung open, and the front seat was knocked out of the seat track.

N.C.G.S. § 20-152(a), and the complaint alleges a violation of this statute, provides "the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, with regard for the safety of others and due regard to the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon the condition of the highway" (In N.C.G.S. Vol. 1 C, 1953, the word "and" preceding the words "the condition of the highway" by inadvertence was omitted. Public Laws of North Carolina, Regular Session 1937, Ch. 407, § 114(a), p. 837; G. S.N.C. Vol. 1, Motor Vehicles, Ch. 20, § 20-152(a), 1943).