Turner v. Gastonia City Board of Education
[…] The stipulation that he was such an employee is dehors claimant's affidavit. The demurrer is bad, and the lower court should have overruled it.

No formal pleadings are required in proceedings under our State Tort Claims Act. In order to invoke the jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission, the claimant, or the person in whose behalf the claim is made, is required by G.S. § 143-297 to file with the Industrial Commission an affidavit in duplicate setting forth certain material facts. G.S. § 143-297 does not require the use of legal and technical or formal language, and the claimant is not held to the strict rules of pleading applicable to common-law actions. However, the claimant must have in his affidavit, among other things, "a brief statement of the facts and circumstances surrounding the injury and giving rise to the claim" showing that he is entitled to relief, though he need not go further in stating his claim than is required by the provisions of G.S. § 143-297.

Dioguardi v.