Dubose v. Harpe
[…] G.S. § 46-1. And when the statute expressly declares that a certain thing shall be done by a special proceeding, its character is fixed. Thus it appears from the statute a proceeding for the partition of real or personal property is a special proceeding by petition filed before the Clerk, with jurisdiction to render such relief as is conferred by the statute. McIntosh Secs. 96-97, pp. 89, 90 and 91. In a special proceeding the summons is returned, and the pleadings filed, and the case heard before the Clerk at any time.

And as to venue in partition, it is provided in G.S. § 46-2 that "The proceeding for partition, actual or by sale, must be instituted in the county where the land or some part thereof lies. * * *"

On the other hand, in reference to "Partition of Personal Property", it is provided in G.S. § 46-42 that "When any persons entitled as tenants in common, or joint tenants, of personal property desire to have a division of the same, they, or either of them, may file a petition in the superior court for that purpose; and the court, if it think the petitioners entitled to relief, shall appoint three disinterested commissioners * * * to divide such property * * * among the tenants in *456 common, or joint tenants."