Dubose v. Harpe
[…] It is provided that "Partition under this chapter shall be by special proceeding, and the procedure shall be the same in all respects as prescribed by law in special proceedings, except as modified herein." G.S. § 46-1. And when the statute expressly declares that a certain thing shall be done by a special proceeding, its character is fixed. Thus it appears from the statute a proceeding for the partition of real or personal property is a special proceeding by petition filed before the Clerk, with jurisdiction to render such relief as is conferred by the statute. McIntosh Secs. 96-97, pp. 89, 90 and 91. In a special proceeding the summons is returned, and the pleadings filed, and the case heard before the Clerk at any time.

And as to venue in partition, it is provided in G.S. § 46-2 that "The proceeding for partition, actual or by sale, must be instituted in the county where the land or some part thereof lies. * * *"