In re: E.M
[…] C. Disposition order level E.M. argues, and the State concedes, that the district court erred “by entering a Level 2 disposition because it failed to make any supporting findings of fact, incorrectly stated that it had considered a predisposition report and a risks and needs assessment when it had not done so, and incorrectly concluded that a Level 2 disposition was mandated when it had the authority to issue a Level 1 disposition instead.” We agree. -7- IN RE: E.M. Opinion of the Court Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c), the court “shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). The court determines which dispositional level is appropriate based on the juvenile’s delinquency history and the level of offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(f). Finally, “within the guidelines set forth in [N.C. Gen.