Venters v. Lanier
[…] C. Terry Hunt Indus., Inc. v. Klausner Lumber Two, LLC, 255 N.C. App. 8, 11–12 (2017) (quoting Jeffreys v. Raleigh Oaks Joint Venture, 115 N.C. App. 377, 379 (1994)); see also N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b)(3) (allowing appeals of interlocutory orders to this Court when the order affects a -3- VENTERS V. LANIER Opinion of the Court substantial right, “[i]n effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken[,]” or discontinues the action). Under either of these circumstances, “it is the appellant’s burden to present appropriate grounds for this Court’s acceptance of an interlocutory appeal and our Court’s responsibility to review those grounds.”