Lawing v. Miller
[…] However, the Order specifically states “the Sheriff may levy upon any amounts in any bank accounts belonging jointly or individually to Plaintiffs above Fifty Dollars[.]” Plaintiffs contend “[e]xecution and levy upon Plaintiffs’ bank accounts would take and convert Plaintiff’s exempt property including Social Security and the earnings of the Plaintiff for his personal services at any time within 60 days next preceding the [O]rder, in violation of N.C.G.S. § 1-362; 1C-1603(a)(5)(d); 1C1603(c1).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362 provides: The court or judge may order any property . . . in the hands of the judgment debtor . . . to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362 (2021). Accordingly, it is clear under our statutes that earnings from personal services within the 60 days preceding the Order Designating Exempt Property should have been deemed exempt. Additionally, Social Security benefits are also exempt from execution.