Risueno v. Purdue Pharma L.P
[…] Stat. § 96-15(h). Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 96-15(h), a party to a decision of the Board of Review may seek judicial review of the decision only after [the] party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision has exhausted the remedies provided . . . and has filed a petition for review in the superior court of the county in which the petitioner resides or the county in which the petitioner’s principal place of business is located. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(h) (2023). Notably, “[w]ithin 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the petitioner must serve copies of the petition . . . , upon the Division and upon all parties of record to the Division proceedings.” Id. Our Court has previously held these service requirements, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(h), are jurisdictional and noncompliance therewith requires dismissal. See Isenberg v. N.C. Dep’t of Commerce, Div. of Emp.