In re: R.G
[…] Therefore, because Mother only had a right to appeal from “[a]n order under G.S. 7B-906.2(b) eliminating reunification . . . as a permanent plan[,]” she did not have a right to appeal the Initial PPO. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a)(5) (emphasis added). This interpretation is reinforced by the fact that Mother had the opportunity to contest the trial court’s decision to cease reunification efforts and omit reunification as a permanent plan, including the court’s findings under N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), because she had a separate and specific right to appeal the ADO and failed to do so. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (granting a right to appeal “[a]ny initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based”).