In re: R.G
[…] However, the New York Order set custody of Riley, and therefore the trial court could only modify the New York custody determination if the requirements of the UCCJEA regarding modification of another state’s custody determination were met. See N.C.G.S. § 50A203 (2021). To modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state, a North Carolina court must have “jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2)” and the other state’s court must “determine[ ] it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A-207[.]”5 N.C.G.S. § 50A-203(1). Section 50A-201(a) in turn provides for initial custody jurisdiction if “[t]his State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” N.C.G.S. § 50A-201(a)(1) (2021). The child’s home state is “the state in which [the] child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” N.C.G.S. § 50A-102(7) (2021).