In re: R.G
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b). Second, in 2021, the General Assembly again amended N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) to clarify the relationship between reunification efforts and reunification as a permanent plan. See 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 2021-100, § 11. The version of N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) prior to this amendment stated the trial court could eliminate reunification if “the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. The finding that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health and safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) (eff. 1 October 2019 to 30 September 2021). Additional language was added to the statute, and it now reads “[t]he finding that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing, and if made, shall eliminate reunification as a plan.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) (eff. 1 October 2021 to present).