In re: R.G
[…] This Court “presumes the trial court - 13 - IN RE: R.G. Opinion of the Court has properly exercised jurisdiction unless the party challenging jurisdiction meets its burden of showing otherwise.” In re L.T., 374 N.C. 567, 569 (2020). B. UCCJEA North Carolina’s version of the UCCJEA is codified in Chapter 50A, Article 2 of the General Statutes. “The UCCJEA recognizes four modes of subject-matter jurisdiction: (1) initial child-custody jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201; (2) exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202; (3) jurisdiction to modify determination, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203; and (4) temporary emergency jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204.” In re A.L.L., 254 N.C. App. at 262. The trial court has “temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and . . . it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” N.C.G.S. § 50A-204(a) (2021). “A North Carolina court that does not have jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 or 50A-203 has temporary emergency jurisdiction[.]” In re A.L.L., 254 N.C. App. at 262 (citation and quotation marks omitted).