In re: R.G
[…] Id. at 465–66. The General Assembly has since amended N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) twice and clarified the limitations in the statutes governing permanency planning hearings. These changes also significantly undermine the rationale in In re C.P. that reunification must be part of the initial permanent plans for a juvenile and that reunification efforts and reunification as a permanent plan are disjoined concepts. First, in 2019, the General Assembly amended N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) to remove the word “remain.” See 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 2019-33, § 11. Where N.C.G.S. § 7B906.2(b) used to read “[r]eunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c)[,]” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) (eff. 1 October 2015 to 30 September 2019), it was amended to read “[r]eunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made written findings under G.S. 7B901(c)[.]” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) (eff. 1 October 2019). The Court’s reasoning in In re C.P. that the statutory language “reunification shall remain . . . presupposes the existence of a prior concurrent plan which included reunification” no longer applies given this change.