In re: Laliveres
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(b), Petitioner has a reportable conviction in North Carolina and is required to register here. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(b) (2023). The State aptly notes, “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12B has erroneously been relied upon in these proceedings as it only applies to out-of-state reportable convictions which are solely based upon substantial similarity of offenses.” In fact, all of Petitioner’s arguments on appeal assert the trial court erred in ordering Petitioner’s registration as a sex offender based on the “substantial similarly between convictions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12B provides, in part: (a) When a person is notified by a sheriff that the person may be required to register based on an out-of-state conviction as provided in G.S. 14-208.6(4)(b), or a federal conviction as provided in G.S. 14-208.6(4)(c), that is substantially similar to a North Carolina sexually violent offense, or an offense against a minor, the sheriff shall notify the person of the right to petition the court for a judicial determination of the requirement to register. Notification shall be served on the person and the district attorney, as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j), or delivery by any other means that the person consented to in writing. The person may petition the court to contest the requirement to register by filing a petition to obtain a -7- IN RE: LALIVERES Opinion of the Court judicial determination as to whether the person is required to register under this Article. The judicial review shall be by a superior court judge presiding in the district where the petition is filed. The review under this section is limited to determine whether or not the person’s out-of-state or federal conviction is substantially similar to a reportable conviction, as defined in G.S. 14-208.6(4)(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12B (2023). However, we conclude that the requirement for Petitioner to register “as a sex offender is not solely based upon substantial similarity between convictions.”