Causey v. Southland Nat'l Ins. Corp
[…] On 16 April 2021, the petition for liquidation of Southland was heard and the trial court, in granting GBIG’s motion to intervene, stated, “I do believe [GBIG] ha[s] the right to contest [the petition].” Following the hearing, an order (the “Southland Order”) was entered, in which the trial court found: 10. [Causey] contends that GBIG lacks standing to defend against this petition because [he] seeks a liquidation order based solely on 58-30-11—which does not mention any right to defend. However, the immediately preceding statute, Section 58-30-95, explicitly requires the [c]ourt to “permit the directors of the insurer to take such action as are reasonably necessary to defend against the petition [for liquidation],” at least for petitions arising under that section.