Causey v. Southland Nat'l Ins. Corp
[…] In re Ernst & Young, 363 N.C. at 620, 684 S.E.2d at 156. Further, following this Court’s holding in In re Simmons, the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply only when specifically “engrafted” into a statute that describes a proceeding with its own specialized procedure. See In re Simmons, N.C. App. at ___, 893 S.E.2d at 274. Here, applying the same tenets of statutory construction, the clear and unambiguous language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-95 states that “[t]he [c]ourt shall permit the directors of the insurer to take such actions as are reasonably necessary to defend against the petition[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-95. Similar to the optional authority given to the Secretary of Revenue to request documents and testimony in In re Ernst & Young, here, the statute does not explicitly require the directors to initiate a civil action or file a complaint.