State v. Chinnas
[…] State v. Israel, 353 N.C. 211, 216, 539 S.E.2d 633, 637 (2000) (citation omitted). “[I]f the record developed before the trial court contains substantial evidence, whether direct or circumstantial, or a combination, to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied.” Osborne, 372 N.C. at 626, 831 S.E.2d at 333 (cleaned up). B. Analysis The State charged Defendant in this case with misdemeanor cruelty to animals in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(a). That section provides: If any person shall intentionally overdrive, overload, wound, injure, torment, kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance, or cause or procure to be overdriven, overloaded, wounded, injured, tormented, killed, or deprived of necessary sustenance, any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(a) (2023). Subsection (c) provides that “the term ‘animal’ includes every living vertebrate in the classes Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia except human beings.” Id. § 14-360(c). However, among other statutory exemptions, the term does not apply to “[t]he lawful taking of animals under the jurisdiction and regulation of the Wildlife Resources Commission,” id. § 14-360(c)(1), or to “[l]awful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption[,]” id. § 14-360(c)(2a). -7- STATE V. CHINNAS Opinion of the Court “To be punishable as a violation of G.S. 14-360, the act must first be willful . . . .” State v. Fowler, 22 N.C. App. 144, 147, 205 S.E.2d 749, 751 (1974).