Johnson v. Butler
[…] French Broad Place, LLC v. Asheville Sav. Bank, S.S.B., 259 N.C. App. 769, 787 (2018) (cleaned up). “Fiduciary relationships are characterized by confidence reposed on one side, and resulting domination and influence on the other.” Dallaire v. Bank of Am., N.A., 367 N.C. 363, 367 (2014) (cleaned up). Such characteristics are “readily apparent” in trustee-beneficiary relationships. Id.; see N.C.G.S. § 32-2(a) (2023) (defining “fiduciary” as “a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting or constructive . . . or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.”). A trustee owes duties of good faith, loyalty, and prudent administration. See N.C.G.S. §§ 36C-8-801, 802, 804 (2023). Trustees must “maintain complete loyalty to -6- JOHNSON V. BUTLER Opinion of the Court the interests of their beneficiaries.” Fox v.