Johnson v. Butler
[…] Additionally, North Carolina statute governs compensation of trustees when the terms of the trust do not explicitly state the rate of the trustee’s compensation. See N.C.G.S. §§ 32-54, 32-55, 32-56 (2023). Our law states that where the “terms of the trust do not specify the trustee’s compensation, the trustee is entitled to receive from the assets of the trust compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.” § 32-54(a).