State v. Walker
[…] Faulkner, 250 N.C. App. at 414, 792 S.E.2d at 838 (citation omitted). Thus, “[o]nce a defendant clearly and unequivocally states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to representation by counsel.” Id. (cleaned up). -5- STATE V. WALKER Opinion of the Court Our General Assembly has also addressed a defendant’s election to represent himself at trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides that a defendant may elect to proceed without the assistance of counsel “after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant”: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of