State v. Walker
[…] State v. Shore, 258 N.C. App. 660, 678, 814 S.E.2d 464, 475 (2018) (citation omitted) (concluding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to declare a mistrial sua sponte). “An abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason, which is to say it is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Taylor, 362 N.C. - 10 - STATE V. WALKER Opinion of the Court 514, 538, 669 S.E.2d 239, 260 (2008) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 558 U.S. 851, 175 L. Ed. 2d 84 (2009). B. Analysis N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063 provides that, “[u]pon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge may declare a mistrial if . . . [i]t is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063(1). “This statute allows a judge . . . to grant a mistrial where he could reasonably conclude that the trial will not be fair and impartial.” State v. Lyons, 77 N.C. App. 565, 566, 335 S.E.2d 532, 533 (1985).