Longphre v. KT Fin., LLC
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 (2023). -8- LONGPHRE V. KT FIN., LLC Opinion of the Court The statute further provides five days’ prior notice must be provided to the “party sought to be held on said obligation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(5) (2023). The notice must include the outstanding balance and explain the “party sought to be held on said obligation has five days from the mailing of such notice to pay the ‘outstanding balance’ without the attorneys’ fees.” Id. Here, the Longphres sent the required five days’ prior notice to KT Financial regarding their outstanding balances, complying with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(5).