State v. Smith
[…] Defendant then put on evidence but did not renew his motion to dismiss. The jury returned a guilty verdict of driving while impaired. The trial court sentenced Defendant to 60 days of -3- STATE V. SMITH Opinion of the Court imprisonment, suspended for 12 months of supervised probation. Defendant appealed. II. Discussion A. Appellate Jurisdiction As a threshold issue, we must determine whether we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(b) states, “Notice of appeal shall be given within the time, in the manner and with the effect provided in the rules of appellate procedure.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(b) (2023). Rule 4(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that an appeal in a criminal case may be taken by either “giving oral notice of appeal at trial” or by filing a written notice of appeal within 14 days after entry of judgment.