State v. Smith
[…] Id. § 20-4.01(48b) (2023). “An officer’s opinion that a defendant is appreciably impaired is competent testimony and admissible evidence when it is based on the officer’s personal observation of an odor of alcohol and of faulty driving or other evidence of impairment.” State v. Gregory, 154 N.C. App. 718, 721, 572 S.E.2d 838, 840 (2002) (citations omitted). “The refusal to submit to an intoxilyzer test also is admissible as substantive evidence of guilt on a DWI charge.” Id. (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(f) (2023) (“If any person charged with an implied-consent offense refuses to submit to a chemical analysis or to perform field sobriety tests at the request of an officer, evidence of that refusal is admissible in any criminal, civil, or administrative action against the person.”). -8- STATE V. SMITH Opinion of the Court Defendant argues that “there [was] no direct evidence that [he] was impaired at the same time that he was driving” because “the State presented no evidence regarding the lapse of time between the accident and [Defendant’s] call to law enforcement or