State v. Smith
[…] “In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most -7- STATE V. SMITH Opinion of the Court favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Austin, 279 N.C. App. 377, 382, 865 S.E.2d 350, 354 (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Contradictions and discrepancies in the evidence are for the jury to decide.” State v. Wynn, 276 N.C. App. 411, 416, 856 S.E.2d 919, 923 (2021). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1), a person commits the offense of driving while impaired if “he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2023). A person is under the influence if “his physical or mental faculties, or both, [are] appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.” Id. § 20-4.01(48b) (2023).