In re: K.C. & M.A
[…] Upon dismissing the petition, the trial court then ordered the children reunited with Father and Mother, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a). Finally, the trial court entered its written order summarily dismissing the juvenile petitions (also as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a)), which was an order by the trial court causing the termination of its jurisdiction because there was no longer a juvenile petition before it. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (“When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court”). Upon the trial court’s dismissal of the juvenile petition, and the simultaneous termination of its jurisdiction, “[t]he legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties . . . revert[ed] to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b). Therefore, the trial court’s jurisdiction terminated, at the latest, on 23 November 2022 when it entered the written order dismissing the petitions.