In re: K.C. & M.A
[…] Our Supreme Court has said of void judgments: A judgment is void, when there is a want of jurisdiction by the court over the subject matter of the action, and a void judgment may be disregarded and treated as a nullity everywhere. . . . A void judgment is, in legal effect, no judgment. No rights are acquired or divested by it. It neither binds nor bars any one, and all proceedings founded upon it are worthless.” Hart v. Thomasville Motors, Inc., 244 N.C. 84, 90, 92 S.E.2d 673, 678 (1956) (citations and quotation marks omitted). - 11 - IN RE: K.C., M.A. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32 authorizes this Court to issue a writ of certiorari “in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c). “The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the common law.” Id.