In re: K.C. & M.A
[…] The legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable law or a valid court order in another civil action provides otherwise. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) provides, “If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice, and if the juvenile is in nonsecure custody, the juvenile shall be released to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (emphasis added). In summary, these statutes provide that the trial court’s jurisdiction begins upon the filing of a petition and ends when the trial court dismisses the petition upon a finding that the allegations have not been proven.