In re: K.C. & M.A
[…] We agree. Initially, a trial court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding when a petition alleging the same is filed: “The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a). A trial court’s jurisdiction ends, however, when it dismisses the juvenile petition upon a finding that the allegations contained in the - 14 - IN RE: K.C., M.A. Opinion of the Court petition are unproven. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) provides, “When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.