Garland v. Orange Cnty
[…] C. Motion to Dismiss Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss. We agree. Defendant contends that plaintiff lacked standing, and his third lawsuit fell outside the applicable statute of limitations. N.C.G.S. § 1-54.1 (limiting challenges to “any ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a conditional zoning district rezoning request” to 60 days). Even if we assume arguendo plaintiff had standing, his third lawsuit was not timely.