State v. Wynne
[…] She would have to sit sort of midway in the back, and if there were any indications that the [c]ourt saw of her attempting to coach the child, then I would have [the biological mother] removed from the courtroom. -5- STATE V. WYNNE Opinion of the Court Despite defendant’s expressed concerns about coaching in this case, as noted above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225 expressly provides that, “when a minor child is called as a witness the parent or guardian may be present while the child is testifying even though his parent or guardian is to be called subsequently[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225 (emphasis added), and the trial court’s decision whether to “sequester witnesses is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reviewed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion.”