In re: B.L.J
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4. “When the State moves to destroy weakened familial bonds, it must provide the parents with fundamentally fair procedures.” Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753–54, 71 L. Ed. 2d 599, 606 (1982). “[T]he existence of such procedures being an -9- IN RE: B.L.J. Opinion of the Court inherent part of the State’s efforts to protect the best interests of the affected children by preventing unnecessary interference with the parent-child relationship.” In re K.M.W., 376 N.C. 195, 208, 851 S.E.2d 849, 859 (2020) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B100(4) (2021)). In a termination of parental rights proceeding, our General Assembly requires that a district court conduct a pretrial hearing in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1 and consider, in part, “[w]hether all summons, service of process, and notice requirements have been met.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1108.1(a)(3) (2021). As discussed, pursuant to section 7B-1102(b), the motion for termination of parental rights and “the notice required by G.S. 7B-1106.1 shall be served in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5(b)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(b).