In re: B.L.J
[…] In re K.M.W., 376 N.C. 195, 208, 851 S.E.2d 849, 859 (2020) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B100(4) (2021)). In a termination of parental rights proceeding, our General Assembly requires that a district court conduct a pretrial hearing in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1 and consider, in part, “[w]hether all summons, service of process, and notice requirements have been met.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1108.1(a)(3) (2021). As discussed, pursuant to section 7B-1102(b), the motion for termination of parental rights and “the notice required by G.S. 7B-1106.1 shall be served in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5(b)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(b). Pursuant to Rule 5(b), service of notice “shall be made upon the party’s attorney of record and, if ordered by the court, also upon the party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 5(b).