Davis v. Crews
[…] We agree. -3- DAVIS V. CREWS Opinion of the Court “A compromise and settlement agreement terminating or purporting to terminate a controversy is a contract, to be interpreted and tested by established rules relating to contracts.” Harris v. Ray Johnson Constr. Co., 139 N.C. App. 827, 829, 534 S.E.2d 653, 654 (2000). Moreover, a “contract to devise real estate is within the statute of frauds.” Neal v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., 224 N.C. 103, 106, 29 S.E.2d 206, 208 (1944). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2, which governs the statute of frauds, requires that: All contracts to sell or convey lands . . . or any interest in or concerning them . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2023). Upon our careful review of the e-mail correspondence and negotiations between the parties’ attorneys from September 2021 to April 2022, we conclude that any purported agreement entered into by the parties did not satisfy the statute of frauds.