State v. Aguilar
[…] Analysis I. Preservation As a threshold issue, the State contends Defendant failed to preserve this issue for appeal. The State argues Defendant’s objection did not preserve this issue because Defendant did not object to all of the challenged testimony. Thus, in the State’s view, Defendant’s prior and subsequent objections were waived. See State v. Walters, 357 N.C. 68, 104, 588 S.E.2d 344, 365 (2003). Contrary to the State’s assertion, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10), even if a party fails to object to the admission of evidence at some point during trial, that party may nevertheless challenge “[s]ubsequent admission of evidence involving a specified line of questioning when there has been an improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence involving that line of questioning.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) (2023); see also State v. Corbett, 376 N.C. 799, 826, 855 S.E.2d 228, 248 (2021). Here, Defendant immediately objected when the State asked Detective Helms whether she had questioned S.S.’s story.