State v. Aguilar
[…] This is the jury’s determination whether someone’s telling the truth or not.” Thus, Defendant timely objected and gave a proper foundation for the objection, which Defendant argues here. The trial court then overruled Defendant’s objection and the State was allowed to ask the question again and proceeded to ask a few follow-up questions. At the conclusion of the follow-up, Defendant renewed his objection, stating: “This is all just opinion.” Although Defendant did not object to each additional question on this issue, our Supreme Court has held N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) provides litigants the right to challenge subsequent evidence admitted in a specific line of questioning “when there has been an improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence involving that line of questioning.” Corbett, 376 N.C. at 826, 855 S.E.2d at 248 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(10) (2019)). This Court has recently addressed this issue, applying the statute to a similar set of facts in State v. Graham, 283 N.C. App. 271, 276-78, 872 S.E.2d 573, 578-79 (2022).