Troutt v. Watson
[…] “Whether a substantial right is affected is determined on a case-by-case basis and should be strictly construed.” Nello L. Teer Co. v. Jones Bros., 182 N.C. App. 300, 303, 641 S.E.2d 832, 835 (2007). -6- TROUTT V. WATSON Opinion of the Court Here, Plaintiff requested judicial dissolution of DID JR pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-02(2), which authorizes a superior court to dissolve an LLC in a proceeding brought by “[a] member, if it is established that . . . (ii) liquidation of the LLC is necessary to protect the rights and interests of the member.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-02(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-03(d), in turn, provides: In any proceeding brought by a member under clause (ii) of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 57D-6-02(2) in which the court determines that dissolution is necessary, the court will not order dissolution if after the court's decision the LLC or one or more other members elect to purchase the ownership interest of the complaining member at its fair value in accordance with any procedures the court may provide. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-03(d). Therefore, Plaintiff’s complaint specifically invokes a statutory provision that may entail, if a member elects, a forced sale of the complaining member’s interest at its fair value.