Troutt v. Watson
[…] On 15 December 2022, the trial court entered its order on both motions, concluding Defendants are not entitled to judgment on the pleadings. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants as to Plaintiff’s first, third, and fourth causes of action but denied summary judgment as to the second cause of action. Finally, the trial court concluded dissolution of both DID and DID JR is necessary pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-02, which grants a superior court authority to dissolve an LLC if “liquidation of the LLC is necessary to protect the rights and interests of the member.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-02(2) (2022). Rather than ordering dissolution, however, the trial court ordered a forced sale of Plaintiff’s interests to Defendants pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-03(d) (2022).