Troutt v. Watson
[…] Stat. §[ ] 1-277(a).” Woody, 276 N.C. App. at 433, 857 S.E.2d at 739 (quotation marks and brackets omitted). “Whether a substantial right is affected is determined on a case-by-case basis and should be strictly construed.” Nello L. Teer Co. v. Jones Bros., 182 N.C. App. 300, 303, 641 S.E.2d 832, 835 (2007). -6- TROUTT V. WATSON Opinion of the Court Here, Plaintiff requested judicial dissolution of DID JR pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-02(2), which authorizes a superior court to dissolve an LLC in a proceeding brought by “[a] member, if it is established that . . . (ii) liquidation of the LLC is necessary to protect the rights and interests of the member.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-02(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-03(d), in turn, provides: In any proceeding brought by a member under clause (ii) of [N.C. Gen.