DiMuzio v. DiMuzio
[…] Langdon v. Langdon, 183 N.C. App. 471, 474, 644 S.E.2d 600, 603 (2007). Instead, the trial court must make findings of fact and conclusions of law for its determination of the amount and duration of an alimony award based on the evidence presented at the alimony hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) sets out sixteen factors that the trial court must consider when they would be relevant to determining the amount and duration of its alimony award. The trial court is instructed to “exercise its discretion” by considering “all relevant factors” from the enumerated list. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). “[T]he court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)] if evidence is offered on that factor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2021); see Collins v. Collins, 243 N.C. App. 696, 707, 778 S.E.2d 854, 861 (2015) (remanding with instruction that the trial court make required findings of fact on relevant factors).