Real Time Resolutions, Inc. v. Cole
[…] “[T]he trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewable de novo.” Id. (citation omitted). -5- REAL TIME RESOLUTIONS, INC. V. COLE Opinion of the Court III. We elect to first review the trial court’s conclusion of law that petitioner’s “actions were improperly filed after the statute of limitations had expired.” On appeal, petitioner asserts the trial court erred in ruling that the 10-year statute of limitations set forth in N.C.G.S. § 1-47(3) bars its petition for a non-judicial foreclosure of respondents’ property. We disagree. North Carolina General Statutes § 1-47 sets a ten-year statute of limitations to commence a foreclosure action. The statute provides: For the foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed in trust for creditors with a power of sale, of real property, where the mortgagor or grantor has been in possession of the property, within ten years after the forfeiture of the mortgage, or after the power of sale became absolute, or within ten years after the last payment on the same. N.C.G.S. § 1-47(3) (2023) (emphasis added). In order for a foreclosure to be barred under this section, two events must occur: (1) the lapse of ten years after the forfeiture or after the power of sale became absolute or after the last payment, and (2) the possession of the mortgagor during the entire ten-year period. These two requirements must be coexistent. In re Lake Townsend Aviation, Inc., 87 N.C. App. 481, 484 (1987) (citation omitted).