Tanger Props. Ltd. P'ship v. Legacy Libations Corp
[…] Stat. § 7A-211, “the chief district judge may, in his or her discretion, by specific order or general rule, assign to any magistrate of the district any small claim action pending in the district if the defendant is a resident of the county in which the magistrate was appointed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-211. By order filed 31 July 2020, the Chief District Court Judge of Watauga County assigned all small claims actions listed within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210—including summary ejectment claims—to the magistrate of the county named in the summons directed to a defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-213 prescribes the procedure for assigning small claims actions. In relevant part, the statute provides: If, pursuant to order or rule, the action is assigned to a magistrate, the clerk issues a magistrate summons substantially in the form prescribed in this Article as soon as practicable after the assignment is made. The issuance of a magistrate summons commences the action. After service of the magistrate summons on the defendant, the clerk gives written notice of the assignment to the plaintiff. The notice of assignment identifies the action, designates the magistrate to whom assignment is made, and specifies the time, date and place of trial. By any convenient means the clerk notifies the magistrate of the assignment and the setting. -4- TANGER PROPS. LTD. P’SHIP V. LEGACY LIBATIONS CORP. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-213 (2023).