Tanger Props. Ltd. P'ship v. Legacy Libations Corp
[…] The record does not contain any further information on the trial court’s rationale. -3- TANGER PROPS. LTD. P’SHIP V. LEGACY LIBATIONS CORP. Opinion of the Court of North Carolina’s General Statutes gives magistrates jurisdiction to hear small claims. Chandak v. Elec. Interconnect Corp., 144 N.C. App. 258, 263, 550 S.E.2d 25, 29 (2001); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-211 (2023). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210 provides “a small claim action is a civil action wherein . . . [t]he only principal relief prayed is . . . summary ejectment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210(2) (2023). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-211, “the chief district judge may, in his or her discretion, by specific order or general rule, assign to any magistrate of the district any small claim action pending in the district if the defendant is a resident of the county in which the magistrate was appointed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-211. By order filed 31 July 2020, the Chief District Court Judge of Watauga County assigned all small claims actions listed within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210—including summary ejectment claims—to the magistrate of the county named in the summons directed to a defendant.