Tanger Props. Ltd. P'ship v. Legacy Libations Corp
[…] McLean v. Spaulding, 273 N.C. App. 434, 441, 849 S.E.2d 73, 79 (2020) (citation omitted). Therefore, we decline to consider this particular argument by defendant. -6- TANGER PROPS. LTD. P’SHIP V. LEGACY LIBATIONS CORP. Opinion of the Court Defendant also contends that “[t]he clerk’s failure to issue summons pursuant to Rule 4 [of North Carolina’s Rules of Civil Procedure] left the trial court without jurisdiction to enter any judgment in this action.” However, the clerk would have only issued a summons pursuant to Rule 4 if the case had not been assigned. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-215 provides the procedure upon nonassignment of a small claims action: Failure of the chief district judge to assign a claim within five days after filing of a complaint requesting its assignment constitutes nonassignment. . . . Upon nonassignment, the clerk immediately issues summons in the manner and form provided for commencement of civil actions generally, whereupon process is served, return made, and pleadings are required to be filed in the manner provided for civil actions generally. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-215 (2023). Moreover, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-213, “[t]he issuance of a magistrate summons commences the [small claims] action.” N.C. Gen.