State v. Williams
[…] Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that she did not validly waive her right to counsel. “Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court, to satisfy constitutional standards, must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation by counsel.” State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 674, 417 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1992). To determine whether a defendant’s waiver meets this standard, the trial court must conduct a thorough inquiry pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. State v. Gerald, 304 N.C. 511, 519, 284 S.E.2d 312, 317 (1981); Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476. This statute provides that: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings -2- STATE V. WILLIAMS Opinion of the Court and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2021). Here, the trial court asked Defendant if she wanted to be represented by an attorney. When Defendant responded, “No. I am going to represent myself”, the trial court confirmed that Defendant had signed her waiver of counsel.