State v. Moore
[…] Stat. § 14-33(c)(2) and assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b). Section 14-33(c)(2) -5- STATE V. MOORE Opinion of the Court provides that “any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, . . . he . . . [a]ssaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1433(c)(2) (2021). Section 14-32(b) provides that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.” Id. § 14-32(b).1 “One of the essential elements of both assault on a female and assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury is ‘an assault.’ ” State v. Dew, 379 N.C. 64, 70, 864 S.E.2d 268, 273 (2021) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2) and § 14-32(b) (2019)).