State v. Moore
[…] “[I]f the record developed at trial contains substantial evidence, whether direct or circumstantial, or a combination, to support a finding” of each essential element of the charged offense (or a lesser-included offense), “the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied.” Id. (cleaned up); Fritsch, 351 N.C. at 378, 526 S.E.2d at 455. In this case, the State charged Defendant with one count each of assault on a female pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2) and assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b). Section 14-33(c)(2) -5- STATE V. MOORE Opinion of the Court provides that “any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, . . . he . . . [a]ssaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1433(c)(2) (2021). Section 14-32(b) provides that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.”