In re: E.O.N. & E.O.N
[…] Mother contends the trial court’s order - 11 - IN RE: E.O.N. & E.O.N. Opinion of the Court is “devoid of any findings of fact as to the actual costs, or even anticipated costs, associated with conducting visitations with any ‘agency’ or other third party for that matter.” According to Mother, the court’s order “lacks any findings regarding [her] current income, her ability to earn income, or her ability to otherwise independently defray the costs required to be able to have future visits with her children.” We agree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c), when a child is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative, “any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c). In the present case, the trial court ordered: Visitation between [Mother] with [Elizabeth] and [Eric] shall be four hours per month, supervised by an agency. [Mother] shall bear the cost of the supervising agency.