Smith v. Smith
[…] Plaintiff next argues that the trial court’s findings of fact do not support an unequal division of the marital assets and specifically contests conclusion of law 4. Conclusion of law 4 states: “Based on the consideration of the distributional factors in Equitable Distribution as described in the above Findings of Fact and arising from the evidence, an unequal division of marital property, marital debt, and divisible property is equitable.” Specifically, Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in failing to include specific language pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c), which states, 9 SMITH V. SMITH Opinion of the Court “There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.” (Emphasis added). We disagree. “Equitable distribution is vested in the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of that discretion.” Wiencek-Adams v. Adams, 331 N.C. 688, 691, 417 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1992).