State v. Roebuck
[…] The trial court entered judgment against Defendant and sentenced him to a minimum of 30 to 96 months in the custody of the North Carolina Division of Adult Correction. The trial court also ordered that, upon Defendant’s release from custody, Defendant register as a sex offender for the remainder of his natural life. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court. DISCUSSION N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.31(b) defines criminal sexual activity by a custodian as follows: If a person having custody of a victim of any age or a person 1 A pseudonym is used to protect the identity of the victim. -2- STATE V. ROEBUCK Opinion of the Court who is an agent or employee of any person, or institution, whether such institution is private, charitable, or governmental, having custody of a victim of any age engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with such victim, the defendant is guilty of a Class E felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.31(b) (2021). Defendant argues that “the trial court erred by denying [his] motion to dismiss because there was insufficient evidence that ARCA had Stella in ‘custody’ ” within the meaning of N.C. Gen.